surveying objective questions and Answers

we bring out this platform to providing blog pdf and video lecture for civil engineers

surveying objective questions and Answers

1 comment

Question No. 01
To avoid large centering error with very short legs, observations are generally made
(A) To chain pins
(B) By using optical system for centering the theodolite
(C) To a target fixed on theodolite tripod on which theodolite may be fitted easily
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 02
Different grades are joined together by a
(A) Compound curve
(B) Transition curve
(C) Reverse curve
(D) Vertical curve
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
Which of the following methods of theodolite traversing is suitable for locating the details which are far away from transit stations?
(A) Measuring angle and distance from one transit station
(B) Measuring angles to the point from at least two stations
(C) Measuring angle at one station and distance from other
(D) Measuring distance from two points on traverse line
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
The line of collimation method of reduction of levels, does not provide a check on
(A) Intermediate sights
(B) Fore sights
(C) Back sights
(D) Reduced levels
Answer: Option A

Question No. 05
Which of the following methods of contouring is most suitable for a hilly terrain?
(A) Direct method
(B) Square method
(C) Cross-sections method
(D) Tachometric method
Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
The chord of a curve less than peg interval, is known as
(A) Small chord
(B) Sub-chord
(C) Normal chord
(D) Short chord
Answer: Option B

Question No. 07
The size of a plane table is
(A) 750 mm × 900 mm
(B) 600 mm × 750 mm
(C) 450 mm × 600 mm
(D) 300 mm × 450 mm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
If the reduced bearing of a line AB is N60°W and length is 100 m, then the latitude and departure respectively of the line AB will be
(A) +50 m, +86.6 m
(B) +86.6 m, -50 m
(C) +50 m, -86.6 m
(D) +70.7 m, -50 m
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
A lemniscate curve between the tangents will be transitional throughout if the polar deflection
angle of its apex, is
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
Contour interval is
(A) Inversely proportional to the scale of the map
(B) Directly proportional to the flatness of ground
(C) Larger for accurate works
(D) Larger if the time available is more
Answer: Option A

Question No. 11
The smaller horizontal angle between the true meridian and a survey line, is known
(A) Declination
(B) Bearing
(C) Azimuth
(D) Dip
Answer: Option C

Question No. 12
The difference of levels between two stations A and B is to be determined. For best results, the
instrument station should be
(A) Equidistant from A and B
(B) Closer to the higher station
(C) Closer to the lower station
(D) As far as possible from the line AB
Answer: Option A

Question No. 13
Check lines (or proof lines) in Chain Surveying, are essentially required
(A) To plot the chain lines
(B) To plot the offsets
(C) To indicate the accuracy of the survey work
(D) To increase the out-turn
Answer: Option C

Question No. 14
After fixing the plane table to the tripod, the main operations which are needed at each plane
table station are
(i) Levelling
(ii) Orientation
(iii) Centering
The correct sequence of these operations is
(A) (i), (ii), (iii)
(B) (i), (iii), (ii)
(C) (iii), (i), (ii)
(D) (ii), (iii), (i)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 15
There are two stations A and B. Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) The fore bearing of AB is AB
(B) The back bearing of AB is BA
(C) The fore and back bearings of AB differ by 180°
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

👇👇👇👇

click here to download pdf

1 comment :

Civil Engineering Interview Questions

Civil Engineering Interview Questions Q1 . What is civil engineering ?  Q2  What is work of a civil engineer ?  Q3  Define various...