Support Civil

Support Civil

MSCWB Je recruitment 2019:

Municipal Service Commission West Bengal (MSCWB)  has announced more than 150 vacancies for the post of Junior engineer . Last date for applying online is 16-03-2019. All candidates securing diploma  passing certificate from recognized university or its equivalent qualification with one year experience and who are  coming under the age criteria specified by the authority and are willing to apply  can check the official notification from the below given link.Junior engineers will be recruited at the pay scale of Rs 9,000 to Rs 40,500 with grade pay of Rs 4,400. according to theMunicipal Service Commission West Bengal (MSCWB)  . After recruitment candidate will be posted anywhere in West Bengal. All general and OBC candidates has to pay Rs. 220 and all other reserved category candidates has to pay Rs. 70 as their application fee.  Interested candidates may check below given information to find out the vacancy details, eligibility criteria, selection procedure, how to apply and important dates.  Don't miss this chance, apply before it is too late.

pic credit :govtjobguru

vacancy details of MSCWB je recruitment 2019:

Vacancy Details
Jr Engineer (Civil)            100 Diploma or b.tech (Civil ) with 1 year experience
Jr Engineer (Mechanical)  25 Diploma or b.tech (Mechanical ) with 1 year  experience
Jr Engineer (Electrical)          25  Diploma or b.tech (Electrical ) with 1 year experience
Apply Online      Available on 13-02-2019
Last date for submission - 16-03-2019 

Pay scale:

Junior engineers will be recruited at the pay scale of Rs 9,000 to Rs 40,500 with grade pay of Rs 4,400.

Application fee:

General and OBC: Rs 220

SC/ST/PH category candidates: Rs 70


Notification       Click Here
Official Website Click Here
Apply online      click here

About  MSCWB
West Bengal Municipal Service Commission was constituted under the West Bengal Municipal Service Commission Act, 2018 by a Notification of State Government dated 31 st December, 2018 and it came into force with effect from 2nd day of January 2019. Its predecessor, however, was Municipal Service Commission constituted under the Calcutta Municipal Corporation Act, 1980, which came into being with effect from 22nd March, 1984. The predecessor of Municipal Service Commission was the Calcutta Municipal Service Commission which came into being with effect from January 1954. 
ALL THE BEST FOR   MSCWB Je  recruitment 2019:

Download Admit Card – Released Soon

Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering Hand Written Notes

Content
Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering  Hand Written Notes


Hydrology
Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related ,data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood,drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs.
Water Resources Engineering :
Multipurpose uses of Water, River ,basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources - storages and their yields; Water logging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

CLICK HERE FOR ONLINE TESTπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆ
if you need any other subjects handwritten note comment subject name and email id supportcivil team will provide notes as per your requirement as soon as possible
thank you
                                                                                                       click here to download ⇓⇓

Environmental Engineering Hand Written Notes


Environmental Engineering Hand Written Notes
Content
(a) Water Supply Engineering: (Environmental Engineering Hand Written Notes) 

Sources of supply, yields, design of intakes and conductors; Estimation of demand; Water quality standards; Control of water-borne diseases; Primary and secondary treatment, detailing and maintenance of treatment units; Conveyance and distribution systems of treated water, leakages and control; Rural water supply; Institutional and industrial water supply.
(b) Waste Water Engineering: (Environmental Engineering Hand Written Notes)


Urban rain water disposal; Systems of sewage collection and disposal; Design of sewers and sewerage systems; pumping; Characteristics of sewage and its treatment, Disposal of products of sewage treatment, stream flow rejuvenation; Institutional and industrial sewage management; Plumbing Systems; Rural and semi-urban sanitation.

(c) Solid Waste Management: (Environmental Engineering Hand Written Notes)


Sources, classification, collection and disposal; Design and Management of landfills. (d) Air and Noise Pollution and Ecology: Sources and
effects of air pollution, monitoring of air pollution; Noise pollution and standards; Ecological chain and balance, Environmental assessment.

CLICK HERE FOR ONLINE TESTπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆ
if you need any other subjects handwritten note comment subject name and email id supportcivil team will provide notes as per your requirement as soon as possible
thank you

                                                                                                             click here to download ⇓⇓

20 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer for rrb je

20 Important Chemistry Questions and Answer for rrb je exam


1). Chalk powder in water is an example of_________.
 a) Saturated solution 
b) Unsaturated solution
 c) suspension
 d) Colloidal

2). The particle size of the solute in true solution is_______. 
a) 1 Γ… – 10 Γ…
 b) 10 Γ… - 100 Γ… 
c) 100 Γ… - 1000 Γ… 
d) More than1000 Γ…

3). Tyndall effect is producted by________. 
a) True solutions of light 
b) Scattering of light 
c) Refraction of light
 d) Movement of particles 

 4). The particle size in a colloidal solution is _______. 
a) 1 Γ… – 10 Γ…
b) 10 Γ… - 2000 Γ… 
c) More than 2000 Γ… 
d) Less than 1 Γ… 

 5). The particle size in a suspension is_______.
 a) 1 Γ… – 10Γ…
 b) 10 Γ… - 2000 Γ… 
c) More than 2000 Γ… 
d) Less than 1 Γ…

6).Isotopes are the atoms of same element, with same atomic number. But with different __________.
a) Atomic number 
b) Mass number 
c) Number of electrons 
d) Chemical nature

7).6C12 and 6C14 are _________. 
a) Isotopes 
b) Isobars 
c) Isomers 
d) Molecules 

8).Atomicity of oxygen in ozone molecule is____________.
 a) 1 
b) 2 
c) 3 
d) 4 

9).Atomicity of primary gases is__________. 
a) 1 
b) 2 
c) 3
d) 4

10).Nitrogen in soil is an example for_______. 
a) True solution 
b) saturated 
c) super saturated 
d) unsaturated 

11).Fog is a solution of ________. 
a) Liquid in gas 
b) Gas in liquid 
c) Solid in gas
d) Gas in gas 

12).The Greek term ‘atomos’ means ___________. 
a) divisible 
b) indivisible 
c) macro molecule 
d) soft sphere 

13) Who is regarded as father of modern chemistry ?
a) Ruterford
b) Einstein
c) Lavoisier
d) C.V. Raman

14).The nucleus of a hydrogen atom consists of
A.1 proton only
B.1 proton + 2 neutron
C.1 neutron only
D.1 electron only

15).The most important ore of aluminium is
A.bauxite
B.magnetite
C.haematite
D.monazite

16). Which acid is present in lemon ?
a) marlic acid
b) citric acid
c) lactic acid
d) tartaric acid

17).The human body is made up of several chemical elements; the element present in the highest proportion (65%) in the body is
A.carbon
B.hydrogen
C.oxygen
D.nitrogen

18). What among following is used to produce artificial rain ?
a) copper oxide
b) carbon monoxide
c) silver iodide
d) silver nitrate

19) The mass number of a nucleus is
A.always less than its atomic number
B.the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus
C.always more than the atomic weight
D.a fraction

20)The graphite rods in the nuclear reactor
A.react with U to release energy
B.produce neutrons
C.undergo combustion which triggers the nuclear fission
D.convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons

1   Answer is: c) 
2   Answer is: a)
3  Answer is: b)
4  Answer is: b)
5  Answer is: c)
6   Answer is: b) 
7 Answer is: a)
8  Answer is: c) 
9  Answer is: b)
10 Answer is: b) 
11 Answer is: a)
12 Answer is: b)
13 answer is c)
14 Answer: is A
15 Answer: is A
16 Answer: is B
17 Answer:is C
18 Answer: is C
19 Answer: is B
20 Answer: is D

support civil team  is  preparing 500 most important  objective question of general science for rrb je exam.if any one need pdf ,comment email id .we will provide pdf within 6 to 7 days.

thanks you 

physics for rrb je exam

PHYSICS
here our team provide  physics capsule  as per syllabus of rrb je .
physics for rrb je exam

Scalar Quantities
Physical quantities which have magnitude only and no direction are called scalar quantities. e.g., Mass, speed, volume, work,
time, power, energy, etc.
Vector Quantities
Physical quantities which have both magnitude and direction and also obey triangle law are called vector quantities. e.g.,
Displacement, velocity, acceleration, force, momentum, torque etc.
Projectile Motion
 For maximum range = 45°. Therefore, along jumper takes jump at an angle of 45°.
 For maximum height πœƒ = 90°.
 The horizontal range is the same whether the body is projected at πœƒ or 90 − πœƒ .
 When a body is dropped freely from the top of the tower and another body is projected       horizontally from the same point, both will reach the ground at the same time.
 When two balls of different masses are projected horizontally they will reach ground
at the same time.
Newton’s Laws of Motion
First Law
“Every body retains its state of rest or state of motion, until an external force is applied
on it.” This law is also known as law of inertia or law of Galileo.
First law gives the definition of inertia. Inertia is the virtue of a body due to which
it tries to retain its state.
Second Law
 “The force applied on a body is equal to the product of mass of the body and the
acceleration produced in it F = ma.”
 The second law of motion gives the definition of force.
 A force is any influence that causes an object to undergo a certain change, either
concerning its movement, direction and geometrical structure.
 SI unit of force is Newton (N).
Third Law
 “Every action have equal and opposite reaction.” Action any reaction always act on
the different bodies.
 On firing the bullet, the gunner is pushed to backward direction.
 When the boatman is jumped from the boat, the boat is pushed back.
 In a rocket, „gases are ejected with a great speed from the rocket backwards and
rocket is pushed forwards.
 While swimming, a person pushes the water backwards (action). The water pushes
the swimmer forward with the same force (reaction).
Linear Momentum
 The product of the mass and the velocity of a body is called the linear momentum of
the body.
 It is a vector quantity. Its unit is kg-m/s.
∴ Momentum = Mass × Velocity
 A heavier body has a larger linear momentum than a lighter body moving with
the same velocity.
 In the absence of external forces, the total linear momentum of teh system
remains conserved. 
Application of Conservation of Linear Momentum
 When a man jumps from a boat to the shore, the boat slightly moves away from
the shore. Rocket works on the principle of conservation of momentum.
 When a bullet is fired from a gun, the gun recoils or gives a sharp pull in backward
direction.
Impulse
 If a force acts on a body for a very short time Ξ”t, then the product of force and time
is called the impulse.
 Impulse = Change in momentum = Force × Time interval
 Its SI unit is N-s or kg-m/s.
Concept of Impulse
A cricketer moves his hands backwards while catching a ball.
FRICTION
 It we slide or try to slide a body over a surface, the motion is resisted by a bonding
between the body and the surface. This resistance is called frictional force.
Advantages and Disadvantages of Friction
 Walking is possible due to friction.
 The transfer of motion from one part of a machine to other part through belts is
possible by friction.
 Brake works on the basis of friction.
 Friction causes wear and tear of the parts of machinery in contact. Thus their lifetime gets reduced.
Methods of Reducing Friction
By polishing, by lubrication, by proper selection of material, by using ball bearing
the friction can be reduced to same extent.
Work, Energy and Power
Work
When a body is displaced by applying a force on it, then work is said to be done. It is a
scalar quantity. Its unit is joule (J).
Energy
 It is defined as capacity of doing work. Its unit is joule in SI and erg in CGS system.
 Mechanical energy is in two forms;
kinetic energy and potential energy.
Kinetic Energy
 It is the energy possessed by a body by
virtue of its motion.
 If a body of mass m is moving with velocity v, then kinetic energy
𝐾𝐸 =1/2π‘šπ‘£2 =𝑝2/2π‘š     where p is the linear momentum
 When momentum is doubled, kinetic energy becomes four times.
 Kinetic energy of air is used to run wind mills.
 Kinetic energy of running water is used  to run the water mills.
 A bullet fired from a gun can pierce a target due to its kinetic energy.
 If a body is moving in horizontal circle then its kinetic energy is same at all points,
but if it is moving in vertical circle, then the kinetic energy is different at different points.
Potential Energy
 It is the energy possessed by a body by virtue of its position.
 Suppose a body is raised to a height h above the surface of the earth, then
potential energy of body – mgh.
 When a body is falling downwards, then its potential energy goes on changing to
kinetic energy.
 The potential energy of the wound spring of a clock is used to drive the hands
of the clock.
 The potential energy of water in dams is used to run turbines in order to produce
electric energy using the generators.
Law of Conservation of Energy
 According to the law of conservation of energy, “energy can neither be created nor
be destroyed but it can be transformed from one from to another.
 The sum of all kinds of energies in an isolated system remains constant at all
times.
Transformation of Energy
 In a heat engine, heat energy changes into mechanical energy.
 In the electric bulb, the electric energy is converted into light energy.
 In burning coil, oil, etc, the chemical energy changes into heat energy.
 In solar cell, solar energy changes into electrical energy.
 In playing sitar, mechanical energy changes into sound energy.
 In microphone, sound energy changes into electrical energy.
 In loud speaker, electrical energy changes into sound energy.
 In battery, chemical energy changes into mechanical energy.
 In electric motor, electrical energy changes into mechanical energy.
 In candle, chemical energy changes into light and heat energy.
POWER
 Rate of doing work by a body is called power.
i.e., π‘ƒπ‘œπ‘€π‘’π‘Ÿ =π‘Šπ‘œπ‘Ÿπ‘˜ π‘‘π‘œπ‘›π‘’ /π‘‡π‘–π‘šπ‘’ π‘‘π‘Žπ‘˜π‘’π‘›
𝑃 =𝑀/𝑑
 SI unit of power is watt (W) or joule second and it is a scalar quantity.
1 Horse Power = 746 W
1 watt second (W-s) = 1 J
1 watt hour (W-h) = 3600 J
1 kilowatt hour (kW-h) = 3.6 × 10^6𝐽
 The turning effect of a force on a body is known as the moment of the force or torque.
Torque is a vector quantity.
Simple Machines
 It is based on moment of force. Moment of force = Force × perpendicular distance of
the force from the axis of rotation.
 Lever, inclined plane, screw gauge etc are simple machine.
 Scissors, sea saw, breaks of cycle, hand pump, plass are lever of first kind.
 Nut cracker and waste carrying machine are lever of second kind.
 Tong, man‟s hand and tiller are lever of third kind.
Gravitation Force
 It is always attractive in nature.
 It is the weakest force but is a long range force.
 Mathematically it is represented as πΉπΊ =πΊπ‘€π‘š/π‘Ÿ2
where, 𝐹𝐺 is gravitational force, G is gravitational constant, M is the mass of first
particle, m is the mass of second particle and r is the distance between them.
 This is called Newton‟s universal law of gravitation.
 The value of G is 6.67 × 10−11 𝑁 − π‘š2/π‘˜π‘”2
Gravity
 It is the force by which Earth attracts a body towards its centre.
 The acceleration due to gravity is the rate of increase of velocity of a body falling
freely towards the Earth.
 The value of g at the surface of Earth is 9.8 π‘š/𝑠2.
 Earth is surrounded by an atmosphere of gases due to gravity. The value of g on the
Moon is 1/6th of that on the Earth surface. 
Variation in the Value of g
 When we go above the surface of the Earth, the acceleration due to gravity goes
on decreasing.
 When we go below the surface of the Earth, the acceleration due to gravity goes
on decreasing and becomes zero at the centre of the Earth.
 Decreasing the rotational motion of Earth, the value of g increase.
 When we go from the equator towards the poles, the value of g goes on increasing.
 The value of g is maximum on the surface of the Earth.
Weight of a Body in a Lift
 If lift is going up with acceleration, the apparent weight of a body is more than the
true weight. If lift is going down with acceleration, the apparent weight of a body
is less than the true weight.
SATELLITE
 The heavenly body which revolves round the planets is called satellite. Moon is a
natural satellite of Earth.
 The speed of a satellite does not depend upon the mass of the satellite.
 A satellite revolving very close to earth‟s surface has a period of revolution about 84
min and its speed is nearly 8 km/s.
 Every body inside the satellite is in a state of weightlessness. Total energy of the
satellite is negative.
 Artificial satellites are of two types
Geostationary and Polar satellites
(i) The satellite whose time period is 24 h, is called geostationary satellite. It is used to
reflect TV signals and telecast TV programs from one part of the world to another. This
satellite revolves around the Earth at a height of 36000 km. INSAT 2B and INSAT 2C
are geostationary satellites of India.
(ii) Polar satellites revolve around the earth in polar orbits at a height of approximately 800 km. The time period of these satellites is approximately 84 minute.
These satellite are used for weather forecasting in studying upper region of the
atmosphere in mapping etc.
Escape Velocity 
 The minimum velocity of the body that should be given to the body to enable it to
escape away from Earth‟s gravitational field is called escape velocity.
Its value on the Earth‟s surface is 11.2 km/s.
 The value of the escape velocity of a body does not depend on its mass. Its value
on the moon surface is 2.38 km/s. So, there is no atmosphere around the moon.
 Escape velocity is 2 times the orbital velocity.
 Satellites are launched with the escape velocity as needed.

thanks

If any one one need in pdf  comment with email id.
CLICK HERE FOR ONLINE TESTπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆπŸ‘ˆ

rrb je previous year paper

About  rrb 

Railway Recruitment Board, initially was known as 'Railway Service Commission' but in January 1985 it was renamed as Railway Recruitment Board. 

Railway Recruitment Board, Chandigarh started its working in the year 1983 from #585, Sector 18-B, Chandigarh.
rrb je previous year paper


rrb je  Computer Based Exam Pattern:
1st Stage CBT (Common for all notified posts of this CEN): Duration : 90 minutes (120 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates accompanied with Scribe) No of Questions : 100
2nd Stage CBT: 
 Duration : 120 minutes (160 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates accompanied with Scribe) No of Questions : 150  .
rrb je previous year paper

RRB JE Previous Year Question Papers

RRB SSE 3rd September 2015 shift 3
https://drive.google.com/…/1U1iqe-wjq5RXpa37ZL7PlsHwp…/view…
RRB SSE 3rd September 2015 shift 2
https://drive.google.com/…/1qzXJR9xHy0HmuL1Kie5GZaxyf…/view…
RRB SSE 3rd September 2015 shift 1
https://drive.google.com/…/16etGnDxLiXndtRVTPpGJNLv9i…/view…
RRB SSE 2nd sept 2015 shift 1
https://drive.google.com/…/1JWzLeO-8ETMHAYNrBKEFggfSa…/view…
RRB SSE 1st sept 2015 shift 3
https://drive.google.com/…/1407vev2Un8p0pvTDtq7wnnnHH…/view…
rrb je previous year paper 30th aug 2015 shift 3
https://drive.google.com/…/1jUdr88XGoRVlHjRlRzVyltyW5…/view…
rrb je previous year paper 29th Aug 2015 shift 2
https://drive.google.com/…/1r3H0tS0e3ufgv0R763zVQKDJp…/view…
rrb je previous year paper  28th Aug 2015 shift 3
https://drive.google.com/…/1HHBc1HP8HYKBpc3E-XiRo8kx-…/view…
rrb je previous year paper  28th Aug 2015 shift 2
https://drive.google.com/…/1xPd0PGE6IEX5LjtUkUwFai4bI…/view…
rrb je previous year paper  28th Aug 2015 shift 1
https://drive.google.com/…/1V3PN0VaYjVwxZphupPnZ1m2nP…/view…
rrb je previous year paper 27th Aug 2015 shift 2
https://drive.google.com/…/1-C3gGAmBfdBe-iIgmCqtH20AO…/view…
rrb je previous year paper  27th Aug 2015 shift 1
https://drive.google.com/…/1qCHKctDCQp_-5iPEkXWMCtQrO…/view…
rrb je previous year paper 26th Aug 2015 shift 2
https://drive.google.com/…/1ptIponcjrycSHv51RswVG-aT2…/view…

Year 2014 :-

Set 1 - Download
Set 2 - Download
Set 3 - Download

Civil Engineering Interview Questions

Civil Engineering Interview Questions Q1 . What is civil engineering ?  Q2  What is work of a civil engineer ?  Q3  Define various...